Maruti Suzuki sales in October 2021

Maruti Suzuki sales in October 2021

Automobile Business Featured Posts Life Style National Technology Trending
Spread the News
Maruti Suzuki sales in October 2021
Maruti Suzuki sales in October 2021

365telugu.com olnine news,New Delhi, November 1, 2021: Maruti Suzuki India Limited posted total sales of 138,335 units in October 2021. Total sales in the month include domestic sales of 112,788 units, sales to other OEM of 4,225 units and its highest ever monthly exports of 21,322 units.

While the shortage of electronic components continued to affect the production of vehicles during the month, the Company took all possible measures to minimise the impact. Accordingly, the Company sold more vehicles than the sales volume expected at the start of the month.  

The sales figures for October 2021 are given below:

Category: Sub-segmentModelsOctoberApril-October
202120202021-222020-21
A: MiniAlto, S-Presso21,83128,462124,153105,128
A: CompactBaleno, Celerio, Dzire Ignis, Swift, Tour S, WagonR48,69095,067346,936325,723
Mini + Compact Segment70,521123,529471,089430,851
A: Mid-SizeCiaz1,0691,4228,1646,227
Total A: Passenger Cars71,590124,951479,253437,078
B: Utility VehiclesErtiga, Gypsy, S-Cross, Vitara Brezza, XL627,08125,396162,160102,702
C: VansEeco10,32013,30960,67047,565
Total Domestic Passenger Vehicle Sales (PV)108,991163,656702,083587,345
Light Commercial Vehicles (LCV)Super Carry3,7973,16916,51311,010
Total Domestic Sales including LCV (PV+LCV)112,788166,825718,596598,355
Sales to other OEM4,2256,03726,64512,153
Total Domestic Sales (PV+LCV+OEM)117,013172,862745,241610,508
Total Export Sales21,3229,586126,24941,669
Total Sales (Total Domestic + Export)138,335182,448871,490652,177
Maruti Suzuki sales in October 2021
Maruti Suzuki sales in October 2021